Golftrade Logo

 

Ask a Question ?

usually answered within minutes!

Top Questions & Answer

The Rules of Golf allow the use of any golf club to play any golf shot. If you want, you can tee off using a putter and putt using a driver. Wouldn't be very smart! But it's perfectly permissible under the rules.

In fact, sometimes you have no choice but to use a club other than the putter when on the putting green. For example, if your putter breaks during a round and you are unable to replace it, you'll have to putt using something other than putter. In that situation, many pros prefer to "putt" with a wedge, striking the golf ball at its equator with the leading edge of the wedge.

Generally, if your swing speed is more than 90 miles an hour and/or your ball flies 240 yards you will require a stiff shaft. If the swing speed is 70-90 miles an hour and/or your distance is between 200-240 yards then you would require a regular shaft. This is a basic parameter but ideally you should get your self tested on a launch monitor.

The missed "putt" doesn't count. A conceded putt is a conceded putt. Once one player informs another that the putt is conceded, that player's play of the hole is over and his or her score is in the books

Yes, chippers are iron clubs not putters, and therefore must conform to the requirement for woods and irons. For example, chippers may not have a putter grip, two striking faces or appendages for aiming purposes.

You are correct as one cannot play a shot from closer to the hole. On a regular water hazard Rule 26 only gives you 3 options:
1) You can play the ball from the hazard as it lies if it is playable, (being careful not to ground your club...or hitting the water on your backswing);
2) Play another ball from as close to where you played the original ball, in this case the tee, and this would be your third shot;
3) Keeping the point where the ball crossed the hazard between you and the flag, go back as far as you want to hit your third shot.
If your fellow competitor played his ball from the green side of the hazard two club lengths from the point of entry, he was using an option only available if it is a lateral water hazard, so he incurs a two stroke penalty.

Casual water is any temporary water on the course which is not in a water hazard and that is visible before or after a player takes his stance. You do not get relief simply because your ball comes to rest on ground that is very wet or spongy. An accumulation of water must be visible above ground.
Dew and frost are not casual water; snow and natural ice (other than frost) can be casual water or loose impediments, at the player's option. Ice cubes or other manufactured ice is considered an obstruction.

There are three options for continuing play when your ball gets stuck in a tree: play the ball as it lies; declare the ball unplayable; or take a lost ball.

Play It as It Lies
What this means, of course, is that you're willing to climb up into the tree and take a swing at the ball. And if you did, you wouldn't be the first. Nick Faldo famously played a ball from a tree once. But the odds of coming up with a decent shot in such a scenario are mighty slim. The odds of further messing up the hole are much greater

Unplayable
You can declare the ball unplayable under Rule 28, take a one-stroke penalty and, most likely, drop within two club-lengths of the ball (there are other options for continuing under the unplayable rule, but this is the most likely to be used in this scenario). The spot from which you measure the two club-lengths is that spot on the ground directly under where the ball rests in the tree. But in order to use the unplayable option, you must be able to identify your ball. You can't just assume that it's up there somewhere, and you can't just assume that a ball you see in the tree is yours. You must positively identify it as yours.

Lost Ball
Of course, you may not be able to find a ball that has lodged in a tree, even if you know it's there. The only option then is to declare a lost ball and proceed under Rule 27 (Ball Lost or Out of Bounds). The lost ball penalty is stroke-and-distance; that means assessing a one-stroke penalty and returning to the spot of the previous stroke, where you must replay the shot. Even if you see a ball up in the tree, you'll have to take a lost ball penalty unless you can positively identify it as yours

The player whose ball was at rest replaces it to its original position; the player whose ball was in motion plays it as it lies.

On the putting green, the answer is a quick "no." The player, his partner or either of their caddies are allowed to point out the putting line prior to - but not during - the stroke; however, they are not allowed to touch the green in so doing, and no marks or aids of any kind can be placed on the green (whether prior to the stroke or during the putting stroke). The rules do allow some leeway when off the green, however. So, if a player is so inclined, he may, other than on the green, place golf clubs at his feet to align his stance for the stroke, so long as he removes those clubs before actually hitting the ball.

Yes. There is no prohibition in the Rules of drawing lines on a golf ball. Many players mark their balls in some fashion to help with identification (in fact, the Rules require such markings for competitions). How you mark the ball is entirely up to you. There are no guidelines or prohibitions. If you want to draw arrows or lines - and use those arrows or lines on the putting green to help line up putts - go for it.

This is absolutely false, top golfers train with heavy weights to increase strength, as golf is an explosive sport with the swing lasting less than 2 seconds its important to train with heavier weights. Please speak to a doctor and train under a certified trainer otherwise you can get a serious injury. Weight training has nothing to do with feel. Look at Tiger Woods around the green, and he trains with heavy weights. I think that answers the question. Lastly remember to stretch every time you do weights that should keep your flexibility going and reduce muscle soreness.

Yoga is the best form of exercise not only for golf, but for life in general. In golf we are looking to achieve two things through yoga. Firstly, our ability to focus and concentrate, and secondly better flexibility. We should make sure we have a certified yoga instructor from a reputed school. The Bihar school of yoga and the Iyenger school are supposed to be the best in the world. There should be a mix of twisting, front and back bending asanas followed by pranayama and meditations. Normally 30 minutes a day is sufficient.

Yes but only to an extent, if you want to get stronger you have to either start lifting weights or get started on a free hand exercise routine with chin ups, push ups etc.

You should visit www.yogamag.net for details on Bihar school of yoga or go to www.kararashram.info for Kriya yoga. Both the forms of yoga are very powerful.

It really depends on what you are looking for. If you are getting tired towards the end of a round then long runs should be a priority. If you feel you are getting tense and nervous then short sprints help your heart to recover faster, therefore improve your capability to recover faster under pressure situations. A sprint of 30 seconds followed by a slow jog of 30 seconds is ideal. One can repeat this cycle 5-10 times.